chevron-down
jleague-logo

2016 J.League International Youth Cup Schedule Announced

2016 J.League International Youth Cup Schedule Announced

The schedule for the 2016 J.League International Youth Cup has been determined as follows:

Groups

Group A

Group B

Sanfrecce Hiroshima Youth

FC Tokyo U-18

Kyoto Sanga U-18

Matsumoto Yamaga U-18

Busan IPark (South Korea)

Perth Glory (Australia)

Estudiantes (Argentina)

Figueirense (Brazil)

 

■Match Schedule

Date

KO Time

Match

Venue

12/21 (Wed)

11:00

Busan IPark

vs

Estudiantes

Nagano U*

11:00

Sanfrecce Hiroshima Youth

vs

Kyoto Sanga U-18

Nagano Athletic

13:30

Perth Glory

vs

Figueirense

Nagano U*

13:30

FC Tokyo U-18

vs

Matsumoto Yamaga U-18

Nagano Athletic

12/22 (Thurs)

11:00

Sanfrecce Hiroshima Youth

vs

Estudiantes

Nagano U*

11:00

Kyoto Sanga U-18

vs

Busan IPark

Nagano Athletic

13:30

FC Tokyo U-18

vs

Figueirense

Nagano U*

13:30

Matsumoto Yamaga U-18

vs

Perth Glory

Nagano Athletic

12/24 (Sat)

11:00

Kyoto Sanga U-18

vs

Estudiantes

Nagano U*

11:00

Sanfrecce Hiroshima Youth

vs

Busan IPark

Nagano Athletic

13:30

Matsumoto Yamaga U-18

vs

Figueirense

Nagano U*

13:30

FC Tokyo U-18

vs

Perth Glory

Nagano Athletic

12/25 (Sun)

10:00

Group A 4th Place

vs

Group B 4th Place

Nagano Athletic

11:00

Group A 2nd Place

vs

Group B 2nd Place

Nagano U*

12:30

Group A 3rd Place

vs

Group B 3rd Place

Nagano Athletic

13:30

Group A 1st Place

vs

Group B 1st Place

Nagano U*

Minami Nagano Sports Park Stadium has been renamed as Nagano U Stadium

 

[2016 J.League International Youth Cup - Tournament Details]

Competition Name: 2016 J.League International Youth Cup

Organizers: Japan Football Association, Japan Pro Football League (J.League)

Cooperating Organizations: Nagano Football Association, AC Nagano Parceiro

Support: Nagano Prefecture, Nagano Prefecture Board of Education, Nagano City, Nagano City Board of Education

Dates: December 21 (Wednesday), 22 (Thursday), 24 (Saturday), 25 (Sunday)

Participation Requirements: Players must be born on or after January 1, 1999

Venues: Minami Nagano U Stadium (formerly Minami Nagano Sports Park Stadium), Nagano Athletic Stadium

[Participating Teams]
・FC Tokyo U-18 (2016 J.Youth Cup Champions)
・Sanfrecce Hiroshima Youth (2016 J.Youth Cup Runners-Up)
・Matsumoto Yamaga U-18 (2016 J.Youth Cup Third Place)
・Kyoto Sanga U-18 (2016 J.Youth Cup Third Place)
・Busan IPark (2016 K-League U-18 Champions)
・Estudiantes (Argentina)
・Figueirense (Brazil)
・Perth Glory (Australia)

[Competition Format]
- The eight participating teams will be divided into two groups of four for single-match round robin play.
- Following the group stage, the first, second, third, and fourth place teams will pair off to determine the final overall standings.
- Group Stage: 80 minute matches (40 minute halves), no extra time or penalty kicks
- Final Round: 80 minute matches (40 minute halves), winner to be determined by penalty kicks in the -event of an 80-minute draw

[Ranking Method/Tiebreakers:]Teams will be ordered by the number of points earned, with three points awarded for a win, one point awarded for a draw, and none avoided for a loss. In the event that two more more teams are tied on points, the following tiebreakers will be applied:
1. Goal difference
2. Goals scored
3. Record against team(s) in tie (points, goal difference, points scored)
4. Drawing of lots

[Awards]
Champions - Championship medal and championship cup
Runners-up - Runners-up medal
Third place - third place medal
Golden Boot - Commemorative certificate
MVP - Commemorative certificate

back-to-top-buttonback-to-top-button-hover